CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 C81859

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrence, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'-(1,4-Naphthalenediyl) Bis-Bonzoxazole (CAS 5089-22-5) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,2'-(1,4-Naphthalenediyl) Bis-Bonzoxazole which you have stated is a fluorescent brightening agent.

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division